Wednesday, March 31, 2010

Gudda Gudda – Small Thing To A Giant (Feat Lil Wayne


Download: Gudda Gudda – Small Thing To A Giant (Feat Lil Wayne)

Silhouettes: Derick G Photography

Here’s a couple photos from Derick G’s on going silhouette project that he’s been working on for a while, courtesy of his blog.

Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Raekwon - "Canal Street"

Un-Thinkable

New Shit. Food For Thought.

Download: Joe Budden - Un-Thinkable Freestyle

Monday, March 29, 2010

Curren$y Buddered UP

"Is that an Ed Hardy hat!!!?" lmao

Drake vs. Kanye West - The 2010 Album of the Year Contenders

Complete this sentence: When the 53rd Annual Grammy Awards roll around in February 2011, the Grammy for “Best Rap Album” will go to ___________________.

Fab - Body ya!

Sunday, March 28, 2010

Honey of the Day: Kourtney Kar-Dashian is tooo fine..

Protective Custody P droppin rhymes ova the phone...

Protective Custody P [Prodigy for all you herbs who dnt know..].

Listen/Download freestyle here.

Rude Boy Remixes

The "Rude Boy" beat has been pretty popular lately so I figured Id throw out a few of the remixes that been dropping....If your wonderin why Rick Ross got the picture love, its just cuz I dnt really care for Wale..And Rick Ross is a GOON. haha

Download:
- Rihanna featuring Rick Ross – Rude Boy (Remix)
- Wale - Rude Boy (freestyle)

Michael Jordan Quotes

While were on the subject...Heres some random MJ Quotes. Food For Thought.

“I can accept failure, everyone fails at something. But I can’t accept not trying.”
“I’m not out there sweating for three hours every day just to find out what it feels like to sweat.”
“I’ve always believed that if you put in the work, the results will come. I don’t do things half-heartedly. Because I know if I do, then I can expect half-hearted results.”
“If you’re trying to achieve, there will be roadblocks. I’ve had them; everybody has had them. But obstacles don’t have to stop you. If you run into a wall, don’t turn around and give up. Figure out how to climb it, go through it, or work around it.”
“Some people want it to happen, some wish it would happen, others make it happen.”
“To be successful you have to be selfish, or else you never achieve. And once you get to your highest level, then you have to be unselfish. Stay reachable. Stay in touch. Don’t isolate.”
“You have to expect things of yourself before you can do them.”

Silver 25th Anniversary Air Jordan IX Commercial

25TH ANNIVERSARY AIR JORDAN IX : SNEAKERMESTUPID.COM from SUPERINTERNATIONAL on Vimeo.

Bone featuring Rick Ross, Bun B & The Dream – Home Gurl (Remix)

Ross murders shit..

Download: Bone featuring Rick Ross, Bun B & The Dream – Home Gurl (Remix)

Thursday, March 25, 2010

From the Westside, With Love..

Finally dropped off the dope ass mixtape. Shit mos def will be bumpin in my car all spring break and summer...

DOM Kennedy presents: From The Westside, With Love.

Usher – Lil Freak f. Nicki Minaj

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

DOM KENNEDY, tomorrow....

Patiently Waiting.
From the Westside, With Love. March 25th Official.

Aerials

Finally dropped a redone version of Aerials on a legit mp3...Enjoy this shit ppl, I kno I will. Only question is...what abt the original beat? and Jim Jones? Weird.

Download: Aerials-(Feat. Mos Def, Stalley, Curren$y, Whosane, and Terri Walker)

J. Cole: Source Mag. Cover Shoot

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

From the West, With Love..[Tracklist]

DOM Kennedy dropped off the tracklist via Twitter...

Shawn Chrystopher – The Audition (FreEP)

As promised, The new Shawn Chrys mixtape. This tape is serious. Make sure you check it out...
Download: Shawn Chrystopher - The Audition EP

Asher Roth- "Seared Foie Gras w. Quince and Cranberry


New mixtape from Asher. Hes been gettin pretty technical lately so hopefully its sum HEAT..

Download here.

Dee Goodz – Never Been In Love

Real Talk.

Download: Dee Goodz – Never Been In Love

Smoking Sessions Episode 13

Spitta and a brief meeting of the Smoker’s Club @ the GOP. Good times.

Jets!

7min. with J. Cole

Monday, March 22, 2010

From the West-side with Love. -D.K.

The third and last bit of heat droppin tomorrow, and probably what Im most excited for is the mixtape drop of "From The West-side With Love" by Dom Kennedy. I got madd class tomorrow but hopefully will have sum fresh tunes to kick in my earbuds.

*EDIT* - JUST FOUND OUT ITS BEING POST-PONED...3 more days people.

COMING SOON: The Air Jordan 9 “Power Blue” Retro

May be alil OD!!! Fuck, sneakers killin my funds..

Drake – Shut It Down (featuring The Dream)

Okayyy Drake. Rough Quality cuz it just leaked, but you already know I got you.

Download: Drake – Shut It Down (featuring The Dream)

Brisco featuring Lil Wayne – "Off The Wall"

Fresh.

Download: Brisco featuring Lil Wayne – Off The Wall

SN’EADS Episode 4

Confirmed 2010 Jordan Drops

Fresh, but aint nothin gettin scooped off this line but the Flint 13. Ya'll dont be knowin...Waitin for True Blues to cop any 3's.
“Flint” Air Jordan XII (13)
November, 2010
$150

“White/Red” Air Jordan XIII (13)
December, 2010
$150

“Cool Grey” Air Jordan XI (11)
December, 2010
$175

“Playoff” Air Jordan XII (13)
January, 2010
$150

“Cement” Air Jordan III (3)
February, 2011
$150

“Bordeaux” Air Jordan VII (7)
March, 2010
$150

Pac Div, We Rollin'...

Soulful good-feeling ish', Great for any L-Cruise....Bet.

Download: Pac Div - rollin' [Radio rip]

Marco Polo & Ruste Juxx – Pre-eXXecution pt.13

Damn, Im lke patiently waitin for all this jheat to drop tmrw! Make this #3 to drop tmrw...STAY TUNED>

STALLEY.

Meant to post this a minute ago...STALLEY is a goon.

Reflection Eternal – Strangers f. Bun B

New visuals from Talib Kweli and Hi-Tek’s Revolutions Per Minute. Directed by Frankie Dee Aikens.

Charles Hamilton - "Deuces"

Moshpit CypheR?
Newest shit from Charles, knda wack. you be the judge..

Download: Charles Hamilton - Deuces

Stat Quo - Venus vs. Mars

Some new Stat, off his upcoming 2010 mixtape dropping April 12th.

Download: Stat Quo - Venus vs. Mars freestyle

LO-END Theory

Dopehouse, NahRight and Dallas Penn are all teaming up to bring you the first annual ‘Lo End Theory at New York’s Highline Ballroom. Timeless Truth, Meyhem Lauren, Sadat X and the original ‘Lo Life Thirstin’ Howl III will be on deck. Damn, whose got my ride?

Shawn Chrystopher – No Snitchin’

[Directed by Jordan Riggs.]
Droppin off some new visuals off his upcoming FreEP, "The Audition". The tape actually drops tomorrow and for those wondering… the chick’s name is Zena Foster. Get ready for March 23rd though, Chrys and Dom Kennedy on the same day!? OD

*BONUS* Downloadable Version: Shawn Chrystopher – No Snitchin’

Monday, March 15, 2010

Wiz Khalifa : DayToday Season Spesh: I Love My Job..

TAYLOR GANG or DIE.

I Dont Like The Look Of It

So this shit is censored, but nonetheless very hot..Peep the blog tmrw for the Tagless/Uncensored version. Yezzzzur

Download: Gudda Gudda – I Don’t Like the Look (Willy Wonka) f. Lil Wayne

Asher Roth - Hot Wangz

Ash kept it funky wit this one..

Download: Asher Roth - Hot Wangz

Ski Beatz – Super Bad (Trailer)

Ski Beatz (ft. Rugz D Bewler) - "SUPER BAD" Teaser from Creative Control on Vimeo.

Thursday, March 11, 2010

Beat Up

Photography by: NBP [NothingButPoetry]

Honey of the Day: Porschla Coleman

Porschla Coleman will bend over backward to reach enlightenment. For those disinterested in yoga, consider this: Not only does the age-old pastime increase flexibility, improve moods and decrease cholesterol, it gives us, most important, Porschla Coleman as a pretzel—in other words, the former Star Search–winning model (and Russel Simmons’ ex) in all of her limber glory, submitting her body to the cause of self-improvement. Ready to sign up yet?

Nike Sportswear Manny Pacquiao Trainer SC 2010

Nike Sportswear drops a new series of product from its signature line for superstar boxer Manny "Pacman" Pacquiao

Jean Charles de Castelbajac 2010 Spring/Summer Knitwear

French designer Jean Charles de Castelbajac unveils a new selection of knitwear from his eponymous label for Spring/Summer 2010. The pieces take inspiration from nautical influences. Look for the collection, appropriately titled “Pirates, Parrots, and Paradise” through Jean Charles de Castelbajac retailers.

Pay Hommage: Brand Nubian

"While Brand Nubian laid down the blueprint for so many in Hip-Hop, their success has been, and still is rooted in the truth."

Peep the rest of the Article here.

Marco Polo & Ruste Juxx - Pre-eXXecution # 2

These guys are going in. If ya'll dont kno bout Marco Polo you need to take ur head out the sand.

Marco Polo & Ruste Juxx’s The eXXecution drops on March 23rd.

Diggy made me look...

Diggy - Made you look Freestyle (Flow Stoopid) from Diggy Simmons on Vimeo.

Diggy Simmons (Son of Rev Run) spits some surprisingly hot bars over Nas' "Made You Look" instrumental.

S.A.S. ft. Cam’ron, Timali & Fler - Foreign Exchange

As for other members of the original dipset, Cam decided to jump on the track with S.A.S. for "Foreign Exchange". Pretty fresh track...Look out for Cam on Loso's tape too. DIPLIFE.

Download: S.A.S. ft. Cam’ron, Timali & Fler - Foreign Exchange

Jim Jones ft Byrdgang - Make Music (O Lets Do It)

Alil Byrdgang for ya'll...
Download: Jim Jones ft Byrdgang - Make Music (O Lets Do It)

Usher feat. T.I. - Guilty

From Usher’s Raymond vs. Raymond album...
Download here.

Devin the Dude – Suite #420

Droppin on 4/20..Should be a dope tape.

Monday, March 8, 2010

Kid Cudi - Pursuit of Happiness [take 2]

Cudder hits us with another video for "Pursuit of Happiness"...What u think?

Sunday, March 7, 2010

Fabolous – There Is No Competition 2 (The Funeral Service Mixtape)

Just incase anyone was sleepin on this still..This mixtape has been gettin sum serious playing time on my itunes. So if you aint on it..Well, You fu.

Download: Fabolous – There Is No Competition (The Funeral Service)

DMX in the Studio w/ Dame Grease

Shit aint even serious lol I just thought this video was funny..Got love for X tho.

Photo of The Day

Photographer: Thierry le Goues

Eggplant Foamposite One's

On another note...I was too happy yesterday to find out that Foot Locker had one size left of the Eggplant Foam's. ...And they happened to be my size. Eaaarly.

Nike Air 180 White/Teal-Orange [Dolphins]

A new colorway of the Nike Air 180 will drop later this summer. This one has a very obvious an apparent Miami Dolphins feel. Mostly with a white upper and Nubuck along the midfoot and toe – this release will surely see some movement in Miami, just in time for the new season. Retail price has not been announced yet.

Streets Buchanon – Black, White, Gray (really dope video!!!)

Crazy video. Black. White. Grey

*Lookin' Fly*

Dedicated to Michael Jackson...Fly Shit.

Download: Redman - Lookin' Fly

Loyalty

Fresh Tagless version of Loyalty. Crack.

Download: Birdman - Loyalty [Ft. Tyga & Weezy]

Thursday, March 4, 2010

Curren$y f. Nesby Phips - Prioritize (Beeper Bill)

Curren$y ft. Nesby Phips: Prioritize (Beeper Bill) from Creative Control on Vimeo.

Drought? its Over..

Once again, my b for the lack of Fiya lately. To be honest there hasnt been much out here...but for now enjoy all this heat. Courtesy of LWHQ and other anonymous sources...
*Drake - Over
*Lil Wayne - We Gon' Get Paid

Tuesday, March 2, 2010

Tyga - Vulture Freesytle

"VULTURE" FREESTYLE BY TYGA ..YOUNG MONEY from DERICK G on Vimeo.

Sorry for the lack of posts lately people...School been kickin my ass...

Monday, March 1, 2010

Kid Cudi - Know Why

Idk where this joint even came from..but it dropped ova the wkend and its fresh. cudderr

Download: Kid Cudi - Know Why

Fly Monsterzz

New Joint leaked by Spitta himself...Fiya.

Download: Monsta Beatz feat Curren$y - Fly Monsterz